Introduction
Challenges
Call for Papers
Important Dates
Paper submission
Online Registration
Invited Speakers
Workshop Program
Workshop Date and Location
Hosts
Organising Committee
Program Committee
contact
Links
 
 
Workshop Program

Proceedings: Springer LNBI 4360, http://www.springerlink.com/content/978-3-540-69841-8/

Final program

Sunday, 21 January 2007

08:30 - 10:00Registration
10:00-12:00Workshop session "sequence analysis"
session chair: W. Dubitzky
10:00Opening
10:15Chunyan Wang, Paul M.K. Gordon, Andrei Turinsky, Jason Burgess, Terry Dalton and Christoph W. Sensen.
Combining a High-throughput Bioinformatics Grid and Bioinformatics Web Services
10:50Thomas Rattei, Mathias Walter, Roland Arnold, David P. Anderson and Werner Mewes.
PDF - 971.8 kb
Using public resource computing and systematic pre-calculation for large scale sequence analysis
pdf : 980 KB
Using public resource computing and systematic pre-calculation for large scale sequence analysis
11:25Patrick May, Gunnar W. Klau, Markus Bauer and Thomas Steinke.
Accelerated microRNA-Precursor Detection Using the Smith-Waterman Algorithm on FPGAs
12:00 - 12:30Coffee break
12:30-14:00Workshop session "grids for screening and property prediction"
session chair: M. Romberg
12:30Andrew Donald Arenson, Ludmila Bakhireva, Tina Chambers, Christina Deximo, Tatiana Foroud, et.al.
Implementation of a Distributed Architecture for Managing Collection and Dissemination of Data for Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders Research
PDF - 1.8 Mb
Implementation of a Distributed Architecture for Managing Collection and Dissemination of Data for Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders Research
pdf: 1.8MB
13:00Uko Maran, Sulev Sild, Paolo Mazzatorta, Mose Casalegno, Emilio Benfenati and Mathilde Romberg.
GRID computing for the estimation of toxicity: Acute Toxicity on Fathead Minnow (Pimephales promelas)
PDF - 1.7 Mb
GRID computing for the estimation of toxicity
Mathilde Romberg PDF : 1.7MB
13:30Xueping Quan, Chris Walton, Dietlind L Gerloff, Joanna L Sharman and Dave Robertson.
Peer-to-Peer Experimentation in Protein Structure Prediction: an Architecture, Experiment and Initial Results
PDF - 788 kb
Peer-to-Peer Experimentation in Protein Structure Prediction: Architecture, experiment and results
PDF : 788KB Dietlind L. Gerloff
14:00 - 15:00Lunch break
15:00-17:00Workshop session "data management"
session chair: W. Dubitzky
15:00Nigel McCoy, Shaun Mahony and Aaron Golden.
Gene Prediction in Metagenomic Libraries using the Self Organising Map and High Performance Computing Techniques
15:30Mark Silberstein, Dan Geiger and Assaf Schuster.
A Distributed System for Genetic Linkage Analysis
PDF - 6.6 Mb
A Distributed System for Genetic Linkage Analysis
PDF : 6.6MB
16:00Michael A. Johnston and Jordi Villà i Freixa.
Enabling Data Sharing and Collaboration in Complex Systems Applications
16:30Samatha Kottha, Kumar Abhinav, Ralph Müller-Pfefferkorn and Hartmut Mix.
Accessing Bio-Databases with OGSA-DAI - A Performance Analysis
PDF - 1.5 Mb
Accessing Bio-Databases with OGSA-DAI - A Performance Analysis
Samatha Kottha, Kumar Abhinav, Ralph Müller-Pfefferkorn and Hartmut Mix pdf: 1.5MB
17:00 - 17:15Coffee break
17:15-19:00Workshop session "collaborative environments"
session chair: M. Romberg
17:15Lars Ailo Bongo, Grant Wallace, Tore Larsen, Kai Li and Olga Troyanskaya.
Systems Support for Remote Visualization of Genomics Applications over Wide Area Networks
PDF - 5.4 Mb
Systems Support for Remote Visualization of Genomic Applications over Wide Area Networks
Lars Ailo Bongo, PDF: 5.4 MB
17:45Im Young Jung, In Soon Cho, Heon Young Yeom, Hee Seok Kweon and Jysoo Lee.
HVEM DataGrid: Implementation of a Biologic Data Management System for Experiments with High Voltage Electron Microscope
PDF - 675.9 kb
HVEM DataGid: Implementation of a Biologic Data Management System for Experiments with High Voltage Electron Microscope
pdf: 680 KB
18:15Discussion
Workshop wrap-up